Final program

Sunday September 11

19:00 – 20:30 Registration & Welcome Cocktail @ Hotel La Bussola

Monday September 12

08:50 – 09:00 Opening Remarks

09:00-10:40 Zero-Knowledge Proofs and Applications
Chair: Ivan Damgård

  • Black-box Anonymous Commit-and-Prove
    Alessandra Scafuro [Presentation]
  • Inner Product Functional Commitments with Constant-Size Public Parameters and Openings
    Hien Chu and Dario Fiore and Dimitris Kolonelos and Dominique Schröder [Presentation]
  • MyOPE: Malicious securitY for Oblivious Polynomial Evaluation
    Malika Izabachène and Anca Nitulescu and Paola de Perthuis and David Pointcheval [Presentation]
  • What Makes FiatShamir zkSNARKs (Updatable SRS) Simulation Extractable?
    Chaya Ganesh and Hamidreza Khoshakhlagh and Markulf Kohlweiss and Anca Nitulescu and Michal Zajac [Presentation]

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 – 12:25 Ciphers, Cryptanalysis, Defenses I
Chair: Stanisław Jarecki

  • Decoding McEliece with a Hint – Secret Goppa Key Parts Reveal Everything
    Elena Kirshanova and Alexander May [Presentation]
  • Cost-Asymmetric Memory Hard Password Hashing
    Wenjie Bai and Jeremiah Blocki and Mohammad Hassan Ameri [Presentation]
  • Memory-Hard Puzzles in the Standard Model with Applications to Memory-Hard Functions and Resource-Bounded Locally Decodable Codes
    Mohammad Hassan Ameri and Alexander Block and Jeremiah Blocki

12:25 – 15:00 Lunch Break

15:00 – 16:00 Invited Talk
Chair: Alexander May

  • From Galactic PCP theory to scaling blockchains with ZK-STARKs
    Eli Ben-Sasson

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:05 Multiparty Computation I
Chair: Marshall Ball

  • 3 Party Distributed ORAM from Oblivious Set Membership
    Brett Hemenway Falk and Daniel Noble and Rafail Ostrovsky [Presentation]
  • Finding One Common Item, Privately
    Tyler Beauregard and Janabel Xia and Mike Rosulek [Presentation]
  • On Sufficient Oracles for Secure Computation with Identifiable Abort
    Mark Simkin and Luisa Siniscalchi and Sophia Yakoubov
  • mrNISC from LWE with Polynomial Modulus
    Sina Shiehian

Tuesday September 13

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Talk
Chair: Pino Persiano

  • How to Do Cryptography Even When Cryptography Doesn’t Exist
    Marshall Ball

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:35 Public Key Encryption and Signature
Chair: Moti Yung

  • Key-Policy ABE with Switchable Attributes
    Lénaïck Gouriou and David Pointcheval and Cécile Delerablée [Presentation]
  • Mix-Nets from Re-Randomizable and Replayable CCA-secure Public-Key Encryption
    Antonio Faonio and Luigi Russo [Presentation]
  • New and Improved Constructions for Partially Equivocable Public Key Encryption
    Benoît Libert and Alain Passelègue and Mahshid Riahinia [Presentation]
  • On Access Control Encryption without Sanitization
    Cecilia Boschini and Ivan Damgård and Claudio Orlandi [Presentation]
  • Succinct Attribute-Based Signatures for Bounded-Size Circuits by Combining Algebraic and Arithmetic Proofs
    Yusuke Sakai [Presentation]

12:35 – 15:00 Lunch Break

15:00 – 16:15 Ciphers, Cryptanalysis, Defenses II
Chair: Omkant Pandey

  • RAMus – a New Lightweight Block Cipher for RAM Encryption
    Raluca Posteuca and Vincent Rijmen
  • Higher-order masked Saber
    Suparna Kundu and Jan-Pieter D’Anvers and Michiel Van Beirendonck and
    Angshuman Karmakar and Ingrid Verbauwhede [Presentation]
  • Approximate Distance-Comparison-Preserving Symmetric Encryption
    Georg Fuchsbauer and Riddhi Ghosal and Nathan Hauke and Adam O’Neill

16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break

16:45 – 17:35 Authentication and Encryption
Chair: Anca Nitulescu

  • A Provably Secure, Lightweight Protocol for Anonymous Authentication
    Jonathan Katz [Presentation]
  • Watermarkable Public key Encryption With Efficient Extraction Under Standard Assumptions
    Foteini Baldimtsi and Aggelos Kiayias and Katerina Samari

18:00 – 20:00 Excursion

20:30 Social Dinner

Wednesday September 14

09:00 – 10:15 Multiparty Computation II
Chair: Sophia Yakoubov

  • Prio+: Privacy Preserving Aggregate Statistics via Boolean Shares
    Surya Addanki and Kevin Garbe and Eli Jaffe and Rafail Ostrovsky and Antigoni Polychroniadou [ Presentation]
  • Scooby: Improved Multi-Party Homomorphic Secret Sharing Based on FHE
    Ilaria Chillotti and Emmanuela Orsini and Peter Scholl and Nigel Smart and Barry Van Leeuwen [Presentation]
  • Streaming and Unbalanced PSI from Function Secret Sharing
    Samuel Dittmer, Yuval Ishai, Steve Lu, Rafail Ostrovsky, Mohamed Elsabagh, Nikolaos Kiourtis, Brian Schulte and Angelos Stavrou

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 12:25 Authentication, Signatures and Zero Knowledge Proofs I
Chair: Alessandra Scafuro

  • Anonymous Authenticated Communication
    Fabio Banfi and Ueli Maurer [Presentation]
  • Zero-Knowledge for Homomorphic Key-Value Commitments with Applications to Privacy-Preserving Ledgers
    Matteo Campanelli and Felix Engelmann and Claudio Orlandi [Presentation]
  • Cumulatively All-Lossy-But-One Trapdoor Functions from Standard Assumptions
    Benoît Libert and Ky Nguyen and Alain Passelégue
  • On the Related-Key Attack Security of Authenticated Encryption Schemes
    Sebastian Faust and Juliane Krämer and Maximilian Orlt and Patrick Struck [Presentation]

12:25 – 15:00 Lunch Break

15:00 – 16:15 Authentication, Signatures and Zero Knowledge Proofs II
Chair: Ivan Visconti

  • NIWI and New Notions of Extraction for Algebraic Languages
    Chaya Ganesh and Hamidreza Khoshakhlagh and Roberto Parisella
  • The State of the Union: Union-Only Signatures for Data Aggregation
    Diego F. Aranha and Felix Engelmann and Sebastian Kolby and Sophia Yakoubov [Presentation]
  • Traceable Constant-Size Multi-Authority Credentials
    Chloé Hébant and David Pointcheval [Presentation]

16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break

16:45 – 17:35 Authentication, Signatures and Zero Knowledge Proofs III
Chair: Adam O’Neil

  • Credential Transparency System
    Melissa Chase and Georg Fuchsbauer and Esha Ghosh and Antoine Plouviez
  • Efficient Proof of RAM Programs from Any Public-Coin Zero-Knowledge System
    Titouan Tanguy and Cyprien Delpech de Saint Guilhem and Emmanuela Orsini and Michiel Verbauwhede [Presentation]

17:35 Closing Remarks & Farewell